National Capital Area

Thanks for Your Continued Support

YWCA National Capital Area - 2017 Supporters

We are immensely grateful to all of our 2017 donors and program partners. We could not do this work without your support. 


$50,000 – $100,000 
Coca-Cola Foundation
Washington Area Women's Foundation


$25,000 - $49,999 
Centene Corporation
Daniel C. & Teresa M. Schwartz 
Eugene and Agnes E. Meyer Foundation
William J. & Dorothy K. O'Neill Foundation


$10,000 - $24,999
Bryan Cave LLP
Comcast Foundation
Estate of Julia Cuniberti 
John Houston and The Barbara W. Houston Memorial Foundation
Marilyn Massey-Ball
Pepco Holdings, Inc.
Greater Washington Community Foundation 


$5,000 - $9,999
Bank of America
Corina Higginson Trust
Ellen and John Michael Cooper
Evelyn Sommers
Graham Holdings
Jane Thompson
Judith Singletary
Katherine LaVelle
Kathy Bradley-Wells
Rosemary and Stanley Marcuss
The Dunn Dunne Group - Merrill Lynch
The Hart Fund at Vanguard Charitable

 

$1,000 - $4,999
Anchor Construction Corporation
Anita Esslinger
Anne Schrantz
Annette Stanley
Arlean Leland, Esq.
Benevity Community Impact Fund
BNY Mellon
Brown Advisory 
Calesha Mitchell
Camille Alexander
Cari DeSantis
Carole Burnett
Chick-fil-A
City First Bank of DC
Da'aga Hill Bowman
Dimick Foundation
Eileen Weiss
Elisebeth Driscoll
Fidelity Charitable 
Florentino Gregario
Janet Hill
Jones Lang LaSalle
Lassiter & Associates
Lis Lang
Lisa Rau
Lorna Wisham Orr
MRP Realty
Natalia Wilson
Patricia Butler
Patricia Brooks-Nobles
Rotary Club of Washington, DC
Savills Studley
Shapiro/Schwartz Family Fund
Sharon Harley
Sheila Lewis
Sue S. van der Linden
Susan Shorters
Telling Your Story LLC
Wells Fargo Foundation
Winifred Raven-Hansen
YWCA USA

 

$500 - $999
Anna Raven-Hansen
Artencia Hawkins-Bell
Bruce Wall
Camille John Jenkins
Carolyn Gullatt
Clarence Brewton
Claudia Dickens
Colleen Scott
Corey Griffin
Cynthia Dahlin
Deborah Fenstermaker
Diane Renfroe
Jennifer Howard
Jennifer Mammen
John McCabe
Judith Tanner 
Karen Scipio-Skinner
Karen Williamson
Kelly Makins Baugh
Margruetta Hall
McKinsey & Co
Megan Barnhill
Monica Gray
Peter Dunne
Phylicia Fauntleroy Bowman
Proctor Reid
Richard and Joanne Rome
Ronald Barusch
Tech Impact
The Allstate Foundation
The Links, Inc. (Capital City Chapter) 
UPS Foundation, Inc.
Viola Gonzalez
Washington DC Chapter of The Girl Friends, Inc.
Wiley Rein LLP

 

$100 - $499
Abby Fenton
Accenture
Amy Henley Sodeinde
Angela Fray
Anna Shaffer
Anne Stauffer
Arent Fox, LLP
Ashley Southerland
Barbara Landes
Bonnie Allen
Brian Petrone
Carolyn Dent
Catherine Chase
Charlotte Reid
Christine Kelleher
Claudia McKoin
Claudia Withers
Damascus YW-Women
District of Columbia Nurses Association
Donald Keller
Donna B. McCutcheon
Evelyn Thomas
Faye Coleman, PhD.
Gail Sansbury
George Tawiah
Guinevere Jones-Wood
Hashona Braun
Henry Osborne
Jackie (Jacqueline) Daughtry-Miller
Janelle Tumer, MD
Janene Mitchell
Jay Slaughter
Jeanne Shen
Jenny Baragary
Jessica Lee
Jim Tom Haynes
Joanne Williams
Jodi Daniel
John Sommers
Judith Jourdain-Earl
Kathleen Dehn
Kristin Robinson
Laura West
Lauren Zwicharowski
Lisa Miller
Lynda Jones
Lynn Chia
Margaret & Scott Johnson
Marva King
Mary Jean Collins
Monice Sanders
Nancy Gist
Nicole Steckman
Pamela Brown - White
Patricia Horton
Rhonda Cunningham Holmes
Sheila Harley-Washington
Sonja & Ernest N. Wells
Stephanie Willis
Susan Kovarovics
Susan Traver
Tamara Smith
Thomas Wachter
Vanessa Biggs
William Bavinger, III
Zillah Jackson Wesley II

 

$1 - $99
Alaina Gibbs
Alana Morrell
Alise M Powell
Alvina Jones
Amanda Darlington
Amber English Coleman
Andree Moore
Anne Shelton
AnneMarie Horowitz
Annie P. Whatley
April Gaines-Jernigan
Arielle Baker
Arnitra Duckett
Barbara Pringle
Barbara Spangler
Barbie Qualls
Beth McKinnon
Burnnetta S Caldwell
Carla Lester
Carol Reid
Catherine Wallwork
Cecilia Castro
Charlene Davis
Cheryl Randall Thomas
Clare Frances Chmiel
Daniel Studnicky
Danielle Polebaum
Dayle Walden Hall
Debra Lyneer Truhart
Diane Lewis
Ellen Walley
Elsy Cruz
Erica Cischke
Harbinder Gosal
Heidi Webb
Helena Madison
Irving Williamson
Janay Johnson
Jane Navarria
Jeannette Mendonca
Jeffrey Swilley
Jennifer Moore
Jessica Adler
Jessica Blaemire
Jessica Law
Katie Breslin
Katrina Semich
Kendall J Haley
Laura Golojuch
LaVerne McAllister
Lindsey Foss
Lynette Hayes
Mallory Moler
Mansitan Sow
Marc Noel
Marcia Renne
Marcus Coleman
Margaret Singleton
Maria Duarte
Marilyn Hamersley
Martha Mitchell
Micha'le Simmons
Michela Masson
Nancy Boocker
Natalie Weiner
Olympia Feil
Omojola Hebron
Pam Nachnani
Pooja Mehta
Rebecca Helberg
Revenda Greene
Romaine B Thomas
Ronald Hopkins
Senora D. Simpson
Shamonda Braithwaite
Shari Donnell
Staci Hartwell
Stephanie Navarrete
Sydney Hodges
Thelma L. Pearl
Theresa Seighman
Traci DeShazor
Udit Banerjea
Ulili Emore
Urbieta Swallow
Yolonda Stradford


Additional funding is provided by:
DC Department of Human Services
United Planning Organization
Workforce Investment Council
DC Office of the State Superintendent of Education, Division of Adult and Family Education


Supporting Program Partners:
BF Saul Company Hospitality Group
Byte Back
Capital Area Asset Builders
Center for Technology Access and Training (CETAT)
Eastern Senior High School 
Friendship Public Charter School
Healthwrite 
McKinley Middle School 
Streetwise Partners
Washington Nationals
AmeriHealth Caritas District of Columbia

 

 

Learn how you can be more involved.